Flights Kiunga - Roman Tmetuchl, Airai

Scheduled flights departing on March 4, 2024

1. Flights Kiunga - Daru - Port Moresby - Airai, Total time: 35h 30m, Air Niugini

Rating: 5/5
Flight time: 5/5
Air tickets: 5/5 - Only one ticket (same airline)
Connection in POM: 5/5
i
Journey description
Domestic flight PX805 by Air Niugini serves route within Papua New Guinea (UNG to DAU). The flight departs Kiunga on March 4, 12:00 and arrives Daru on March 4, 13:05. Flight duration is 1h 05m.
Connection in Daru is 0h 30m.
Domestic flight PX805 by Air Niugini serves route within Papua New Guinea (DAU to POM). The flight departs Daru on March 4, 13:35 and arrives Port Moresby, Port Moresby/Jackson on March 4, 14:45. Flight duration is 1h 10m.
Port Moresby connection between flight PX805 and PX6 is 29h 15m. Pass through passport control and customs.
International flight PX6 by Air Niugini serves route from Papua New Guinea to Palau (POM to ROR). The flight departs Port Moresby, Port Moresby/Jackson on March 5, 20:00 and arrives Airai, Roman Tmetuchl on March 5, 22:30. Flight duration is 3h 30m.
Kiunga (UNG)
12:00
Mar 4
 
Air Niugini
1h 05m
De Havilland Canada DHC-8-300 Dash 8 / 8Q
Daru (DAU)
13:05
Mar 4
 
13:35
Mar 4
 
Connection 0h 30m
Air Niugini
1h 10m
De Havilland Canada DHC-8-300 Dash 8 / 8Q
Port Moresby, Port Moresby/Jackson (POM)
14:45
Mar 4
 
20:00
Mar 5
 
Connection 29h 15m
Air Niugini
3h 30m
Boeing 767-300
Airai, Roman Tmetuchl (ROR)
22:30
Mar 5
 

2. Flights Kiunga - Daru - Port Moresby - Airai, Total time: 35h 30m, Air Niugini

Rating: 5/5
Flight time: 5/5
Air tickets: 5/5 - Only one ticket (same airline)
Connection in DAU: 5/5
Connection in POM: 5/5
i
Journey description
Domestic flight PX805 by Air Niugini serves route within Papua New Guinea (UNG to DAU). The flight departs Kiunga on March 4, 12:00 and arrives Daru on March 4, 13:05. Flight duration is 1h 05m.
Daru connection between flight PX805 and PX801 is 22h 20m.
Domestic flight PX801 by Air Niugini serves route within Papua New Guinea (DAU to POM). The flight departs Daru on March 5, 11:25 and arrives Port Moresby, Port Moresby/Jackson on March 5, 12:35. Flight duration is 1h 10m.
Port Moresby connection between flight PX801 and PX6 is 7h 25m. Pass through passport control and customs.
International flight PX6 by Air Niugini serves route from Papua New Guinea to Palau (POM to ROR). The flight departs Port Moresby, Port Moresby/Jackson on March 5, 20:00 and arrives Airai, Roman Tmetuchl on March 5, 22:30. Flight duration is 3h 30m.
Kiunga (UNG)
12:00
Mar 4
 
Air Niugini
1h 05m
De Havilland Canada DHC-8-300 Dash 8 / 8Q
Daru (DAU)
13:05
Mar 4
 
11:25
Mar 5
 
Connection 22h 20m
Air Niugini
1h 10m
De Havilland Canada DHC-8-300 Dash 8 / 8Q
Port Moresby, Port Moresby/Jackson (POM)
12:35
Mar 5
 
20:00
Mar 5
 
Connection 7h 25m
Air Niugini
3h 30m
Boeing 767-300
Airai, Roman Tmetuchl (ROR)
22:30
Mar 5
 

3. Flights Kiunga - Mount Hagen - Port Moresby - Airai, Total time: 32h 45m, PNG Air + Air Niugini

Rating: 4/5
Flight time: 5.4/5
Air tickets: 3.7/5 - You need 2 separate tickets
Connection in POM: 5/5
i
Journey description
Domestic flight CG1409 by PNG Air serves route within Papua New Guinea (UNG to HGU). The flight departs Kiunga on March 4, 14:45 and arrives Mount Hagen on March 4, 15:55. Flight duration is 1h 10m.
Connection in Mount Hagen is 0h 30m.
Domestic flight CG1409 by PNG Air serves route within Papua New Guinea (HGU to POM). The flight departs Mount Hagen on March 4, 16:25 and arrives Port Moresby, Port Moresby/Jackson on March 4, 18:00. Flight duration is 1h 35m.
Port Moresby connection between flight CG1409 and PX6 is 26h 00m. Pass through passport control and customs.
International flight PX6 by Air Niugini serves route from Papua New Guinea to Palau (POM to ROR). The flight departs Port Moresby, Port Moresby/Jackson on March 5, 20:00 and arrives Airai, Roman Tmetuchl on March 5, 22:30. Flight duration is 3h 30m.
Kiunga (UNG)
14:45
Mar 4
 
PNG Air
1h 10m
De Havilland Canada DHC-8 Dash 8
Mount Hagen (HGU)
15:55
Mar 4
 
16:25
Mar 4
 
Connection 0h 30m
PNG Air
1h 35m
De Havilland Canada DHC-8 Dash 8
Port Moresby, Port Moresby/Jackson (POM)
18:00
Mar 4
 
20:00
Mar 5
 
Connection 26h 00m
Air Niugini
3h 30m
Boeing 767-300
Airai, Roman Tmetuchl (ROR)
22:30
Mar 5
 

Departure days

See also

New flights search
Origin airport
Destination airport

2011-2024, aviability.com - journey begins

Privacy Disclaimer